2018-2019 Committees

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
The Nominating Committee's function is to nominate candidates for officers and Directors to be elected at the annual meeting
PATRICK J. O’SULLIVAN, ESQ  (Chair)
Seven additional members:
1 ESQ, 2 CPA, 2 CLU, 2 TO/CFP

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
The Bylaws Committee's function shall be to propose and draft amendments to the By-Laws of the Corporation and to present such amendments for approval at the following regular and/or special meeting of the Corporation.
PATRICK J. O’SULLIVAN, ESQ  (Chair)
Lauren J. McCallion, ESQ

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2018-2019)
The Program Committee's function shall be to organize, select and produce a program for each dinner meeting of the Corporation that will be educational, technical and in the best traditions of estate planning.
VITTORIO F. PAVIA, TO  (Chair)
Elyse L. Schajer, ESQ
Douglas S. Ruttenberg, CPA
Lawrence J. Thaul, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®

DOOR COMMITTEE
The Door Committee's function shall be to supervise the arrangements at all regular and special meetings, which shall include greeting members at meetings, distributing and collecting identification badges, handling seating arrangements and other arrangements.
JULIA A. PELOSO-BARNES, CFP®   (Chair)
Elyse L. Schajer, ESQ
Catherine M. Censullo, CPA
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®
Volunteer:  Mara B. Rabin, CPA

EDUCATION PROGRAM (Breakfast/Lunch)
The Education Committee's function shall be to organize, select and produce such supplemental educational events
for the membership as may enhance the purposes of the Corporation.
CATHERINE M. CENSULLO, CPA  (Chair)
Paul J. Millman, ESQ
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Rosa M. Kohler, CFP®

MARKETING / SPONSORSHIP COMMITTEE
The marketing committee shall be responsible for obtaining sponsorships for the Corporation. The marketing committee shall also work with the ceremonial committee to provide for the publication of the Estate Planning Council’s accomplishments and individual spotlights.
JEFFERY M. NEECK, CLU  (Chair)
Valorie Joy Promisel, ESQ
Douglas S. Ruttenberg, CPA
Vittorio F. Pavia, TO
Volunteer:  Steven R. Trend, CLU®

WEBSITE COMMITTEE
The Website Committee’s function shall be to review and propose content for web pages, and to present changes to the Board for approval as needed.
The Website Committee shall work with the Website Administrator who will update the EPCWC website.
SUSAN EDWARDS COLSON, Esq. CPA  (Chair)
Lauren J. McCallion, ESQ
Julia A. Peloso-Barnes, CFP®

CEREMONIAL COMMITTEE
The Ceremonial Committee shall be responsible for the planning and execution of the swearing-in ceremonies for the Officers and Directors of the Corporation. The Committee shall also be responsible for coordinating with the program committee the presentation of any awards
and with the marketing committee for the community outreach and publication of such presentations.
VALORIE JOY PROMISEL, ESQ  (Chair)

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE
The Continuing Education Committee shall be responsible for maintaining the appropriate continuing education records for each of the four disciplines.
ROSA M. KOHLER, CFP®  (Chair)
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Volunteer:  Gail M. Boggio, ESQ

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
The Membership Committee's function shall be to encourage membership in the Corporation. A member from each Professional Group
shall constitute that Group's representative, to recommend action to the Board on all applications for admissions in that Group.

LAWRENCE J. THAUL, CLU®  (Chair)
Paul J. Millman, ESQ
Elyse L. Schajer, ESQ
Catherine M. Censullo, CPA
Susan Edwards Colson, Esq., CPA
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®
Rosa M. Kohler, CFP®

NEW MEMBER COMMITTEE
The New Member Committee shall generate ideas to retain and increase new membership.
JEFFREY M. NEECK, CLU®  (Chair)