Thank you to our February 28, 2018 Meeting Sponsor!

2019-2020 Committees

CEREMONIAL COMMITTEE
The Ceremonial Committee shall be responsible for the planning and execution of the swearing-in ceremonies for the Officers and Directors of the Corporation. The Committee shall also be responsible for coordinating with the Program Committee the presentation of any awards and with the Marketing Committee for the community outreach and publication of such presentations.

VALORIE JOY PROMISEL, ESQ  (Chair)

CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMITTEE
The Continuing Education Committee shall be responsible for maintaining the appropriate continuing education records for each of the four disciplines.

HEATHER OBODA, CPA  (Chair)
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®
Michael A. Caputo, CLU®, AEP®

DOOR COMMITTEE
The Door Committee's function shall be to supervise the arrangements at all regular and special meetings, which shall include greeting members at meetings, distributing and collecting identification badges, handling seating arrangements and other arrangements.

DREW BENDER, TO  (Chair)
Christopher Miehl, ESQ
Heather Oboda, CPA
Michael Caputo, CLU®
Volunteers:  Mara B. Rabin, CPA  /  Allen Hodys, Esq.

EDUCATION PROGRAMS (Breakfast/Lunch)
The Education Committee's function shall be to organize, select and produce such supplemental educational events for the membership as may enhance the purposes of the Corporation.

CATHERINE M. CENSULLO, CPA  (Chair)
Christopher Miehl, ESQ
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
The Membership Committee's function shall be to encourage membership in the Corporation. A member from each Professional Group shall constitute that Group's representative, to recommend action to the Board on all applications for admissions in that Group.

ELYSE L. SHAJER, ESQ  (Chair)
Valorie Joy Promisel, ESQ
Catherine M. Censullo, CPA
Douglas S. Ruttenberg, CPA
Paul J. Bugbee, CLU®
Jeffery M. Neeck, CLU®
Ann L. Herrero, CFP®
Drew A. Bender, TO

NEW MEMBER COMMITTEE
The New Member Committee shall generate ideas to retain and increase new membership.

JEFFERY M. NEECK, CLU  (Chair)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
The Nominating Committee's function is to nominate candidates for officers and Directors to be elected at the annual meeting.

BARBARA E. BEL, CPA  (Chair)
Seven additional members: 2 ESQ, 1 CPA, 2 CLU®, 2 TO/CFP®

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2019-2020)
The Program Committee's function shall be to organize, select and produce a program for each meeting of the Corporation that will be educational, technical and in the best traditions of estate planning.

MICHAEL K. ROSENMAN, CLU  (Chair)
Elyse L. Schajer, ESQ
Douglas S. Ruttenberg, CPA
Vittorio F. Pavia, TO

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2020-2021)
The Program Committee's function shall be to organize, select and produce a program for each meeting of the Corporation that will be educational, technical and in the best traditions of estate planning. The 2020-2021 Program Committee shall present its proposed program for the forthcoming year at the Organizational Meeting in June 2021.

LAUREN J. McCALLION, ESQ  (Chair)
Douglas S. Ruttenberg, CPA
Jeffery M. Neeck, CLU®
Drew Bender, TO

SPONSORSHIP / MARKETING COMMITTEE
The Sponsorship Committee shall be responsible for obtaining sponsorships for the Corporation.
The Marketing Committee shall work with the Ceremonial Committee to provide for the publication of the Estate Planning Council’s accomplishments and individual spotlights.

JEFFERY M. NEECK, CLU  (Chair)
Valorie Joy Promisel, ESQ
Gabe Wolosky, CPA
Vittorio F. Pavia, TO

WEBSITE COMMITTEE
The Website Committee’s function shall be to review and propose content for web pages, and to present changes to the Board for approval as needed.  The Website Committee shall work with the Website Administrator who will update the EPCWC website.

LAUREN J. McCALLION, ESQ  (Chair)
Catherine M. Censullo, CPA
Michael A. Caputo, CLU®
Julia A. Peloso-Barnes, CFP®

WELCOME COMMITTEE
The Welcoming Committee’s function shall be to connect new members to existing members at all council meeting with an aim to get new members involved in all levels of the Council’s activities.

ANN l. HERRERO, CFP  (Chair)
Valorie Joy Promisel, ESQ
Drew A. Bender, TO